Today, girls and boys, the hero of our coloring the king of beasts is the Lion. The strongest of all, as our parents told us, I want to believe in it too. We offer you coloring Lion, let’s go to coloring guys.
Perhaps the most powerful predator on our planet is the lion, a representative of the feline family. Only the tiger exceeds it in size and mass. Lions are widespread in Africa south of the Sahara, where they are found mainly in protected areas, since in other territories they are actively hunted by the local population. The population of lions in nature today is estimated at 50,000. Approximately 2,000 individuals live in the world’s zoos and circuses.
The lion’s dimensions are impressive. The average weight of males reaches 180 kg, and the maximum can be about 250 kg. Lionesses are smaller and weigh between 125 and 180 kg. The lions that live in the south are larger than those in the eastern and western regions. The height of males is up to 120 cm, of females – up to 90 cm. Males are about 2.5 m long, females are 1.8 m long. Tail length is from 70 to 100 cm.
The male lion has a long and lush mane in the head, neck and chest area, with a hair length of about 40 cm. The tip of his tail is also decorated with a hair brush up to 5 cm long. There is a small curved bone inside the tassel. The color of the lion is yellowish-gray with slight individual variations. The color of the mane on the head is usually the same as that of the rest of the body, but the shoulders are always darker and may even be black. The coat on the back and abdomen is short. Lionesses do not even have a hint of a mane, and therefore it is easier for them in the hot season and they can more nimbly make their way through the vegetation. Perhaps this is due to the fact that females hunt more, while males are guarding the territory.
Lions live mainly in savannas, where there are many hoofed animals next to them. They serve as the main prey for these powerful predators. Hunting is usually done by females, and males perform a protective function, engaging in fierce battles with uninvited guests.
Initially, lions were distributed in southern Eurasia, from Greece to India, in most of Africa, except for the Sahara and the forest zone. The famous historian Herodotus described how lions attacked camels in Greece. But already Aristotle classified them as rare animals. And at the beginning of the new era, there were no more lions in Greece. Until the 10th century, Asiatic lions were found in the Caucasus. On the territory of Palestine, these predators were exterminated in the Middle Ages, in other Asian countries – in the 18th century, when firearms appeared. By the beginning of the 20th century, lions became extinct in northern Africa and southwest Asia, Turkey and northern India.
Now in Africa, lions live in the savannahs. In India, they are found in dry savannah and bush forests. The Asian subspecies lives only in the Gir forest in India, but the number of this population is being gradually restored.